PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 24 May 2019 5:39

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get errors
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2012 1:04 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 12 Feb 2012 0:58
Posts: 2
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 6.5.2
Operating System: Win Xp SP3
Processor: Centrino 1.7 Ghz
RAM memory: 1.5GB
I have been very frustrated with this program. Everything is fine until I use the 'Acquire Image' scanning button.

What happens is that the scanning software for the scanner starts but then I get either a message saying that the device is in use by another process, or it gives me 'Exception Externe EO6D7363' error message.

I have the portable version of 6.5.2 (I don't know if there is an installable .exe version as I got this free program from a site that recommended it - can't remember where now).

Can anyone tell me what I have to do to get this program to work with the scanning function?

Never had this sort of problem before with any other program and I have been using PCs since 1997!

Thanks in advance.

Machine is 1.7Ghz laptop, 1.5Gb ram, Win XP SP3, printer/scanner is HP 3110.

PS. I did just try installing both versions of 6.5.3 and the same thing happens. You cannot blame the 'other' software/hardware manufacturers as yours is the only program that causes trouble in this area. So the fault is in your coding, not the 'other' companies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 15 Feb 2012 12:08 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 11120
Gender: None specified
yes, bug with some scanner but i can not fix because i don't find the bug source :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 15 Feb 2012 12:34 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 12 Feb 2012 0:58
Posts: 2
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 6.5.2
Operating System: Win Xp SP3
Processor: Centrino 1.7 Ghz
RAM memory: 1.5GB
You can always decompile another program in this field that works and see how they code their software, can't you?

I know you are not meant to, but when it comes to seeing where the bug is and seeing another's coding to learn what's the harm?

There are a couple of others that I tried and they had the same bug that your program did. Another couple of programs worked fine. They were Ultimate Paint and Paint.net.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2012 10:58 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 27 Feb 2012 10:56
Posts: 1
Gender: None specified
That's right.

[Tom] No commercial advertising [/Tom]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 11 May 2012 11:54 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 25 Sep 2011 11:31
Posts: 5
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 6.5.2 + 7.0.1
Operating System: Win7
Processor: Pentium D930
RAM memory: 2048MB
I have a related problem with a Canoscan 8800F. This worked perfectly well under XP, but I have just changed to Windows 7. When I click on Acquire Image, everything goes as planned. I get into the scanner program, the scanner scans, but once the scan has finished, I get an error message, and the picture isn't loaded. PF then has to be closed before I can do anything else with it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 11 May 2012 12:25 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 10:35
Posts: 13453
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: Xp + W10
There is a new release PF 6.5.3. or PF7, freeware too, with layers.
Perhaps would it resolve your problem ?

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2018 8:21 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 12 Nov 2018 11:56
Posts: 1
Gender: None specified
Hey,

I continue getting this issue when examining docs. First endeavour dependably comes up short with the message I replicated above, however on second or third endeavour I am ready to examine the archive. Any approach to make it chip away at the main endeavour?
Please suggest me something about my problem????

Thank you in advance.

_________________
Best Document scanning


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2018 10:38 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 10:35
Posts: 13453
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: Xp + W10
Hi,

to try other ways have a look at this post :
http://www.photofiltre-studio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=180876#p180876

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group