PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 15 Sep 2019 15:55

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with Kodak SHO plugin (8BF)
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2007 8:55 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 18 Mar 2007 8:44
Posts: 2
Location: Tasmania
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: Studio
Operating System: XP
I can't use Kodak's SHO Pro v2.0 plug-in with PhotoFiltre Studio 8.1.1 although the ROC and GEM plug-ins are fine. Images modified with Kodak SHO look OK when previewed but I get a black image if I save the effect. Any suggestions? This aside, PhotoFiltre is a nice program.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2007 10:30 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 10:35
Posts: 13486
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: W10
Hi PeterC

In the Preferences 8BF panel, you can switch between 2 modes.
Did you try the both ways ?
Some 8BF filters don't work with PFS, but very few.
Have you a link to download the plugin for test ?

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2007 12:33 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 18 Mar 2007 8:44
Posts: 2
Location: Tasmania
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: Studio
Operating System: XP
Thanks Tom. Yes I've tried both 8BF modes without success. It's frustrating because the SHO plug-in is very useful for correcting under-exposure. It works well in Photoshop Elements 5. Here's the link to the Kodak site: http://asf.com/products/plugins/shopro/pluginSHOPRO/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2007 15:42 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 10:35
Posts: 13486
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: W10
I have just tried it with succes, but only in RGBA mode. And when turned on the right mode, you have to run again PFS. :wink:
When choosing your download file, you may watch to choose the right Operating system.

But i can offer you to avoid a purchase for $99.95, with PFS you can get exactly the same result :
http://frontpagesolutions.com/t/001/index.htm
I can insure that i process all my under-exposed pictures by this way.
If needed, two or three layers can so be duplicated.
More : you can apply a gradient on the layer in screen blending mode if you have only a part of the picture to highlight.
Like in the plugin, you can also apply : menu Filter/Color/Revive colors, on the background or layer, and then menu Edit/Fade to adjust finely.
The histogram tool gives also some very good results.
Try the tutorial of Bill, you will be very amazed. :)

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Paint Engine
PostPosted: 27 Mar 2007 0:59 
Offline
Habitué
Habitué(e)|Habitué|Habituée

Joined: 02 Sep 2005 21:28
Posts: 58
Location: Palm Springs, California
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: Studio
Operating System: Windows Vista
Processor: AMD Athlon X2
RAM memory: 4 GB
I have tried to use Fantastic Machine's Paint engine 8bf plugin, but I get only black in RGB or RGBA. It's a free plugin at http://fantasticmachines.com/store/index.php?cPath=24

Can anyone make it work with PFS?

Thanks

_________________
Jim Clatfelter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Mar 2007 9:41 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 11211
Gender: None specified
I don't know this plugin...Perhaps this plugin don't use RGB colors model but LAB or HSL ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Paint Engine
PostPosted: 28 Mar 2007 21:56 
Offline
Habitué
Habitué(e)|Habitué|Habituée

Joined: 02 Sep 2005 21:28
Posts: 58
Location: Palm Springs, California
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: Studio
Operating System: Windows Vista
Processor: AMD Athlon X2
RAM memory: 4 GB
It works in most editors I have tried, including PSE, PSP, IrfanView, Image Analyzer, Serif Photo Plus, and Photo Brush.

I thought I might be doing something wrong that it doesn't work with PhotoFiltre. It's a very nice and versatile filter. It has may artistic effects. It would be good to have it working in PFS.

_________________
Jim Clatfelter


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 28 Mar 2007 22:20 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 11211
Gender: None specified
I tested and have a black image :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group