PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 16 Oct 2019 7:02

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: batch dust reduction in Studio X?
PostPosted: 15 Aug 2015 18:50 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 15 Aug 2015 18:28
Posts: 3
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 7.2.1
Operating System: Windows 7, SP1
RAM memory: 8
I have version 7.2.1
I need dust reduction as a batch option urgently.
Is it part of PhotoFiltre Studio X ?

I miss a detailed description of the functions of X.
Or better, a list of the differences.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: batch dust reduction in Studio X?
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2015 9:41 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 11214
Gender: None specified
not in batch because this function need to set correctelly options every time


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: batch dust reduction in Studio X?
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2015 15:27 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 15 Aug 2015 18:28
Posts: 3
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 7.2.1
Operating System: Windows 7, SP1
RAM memory: 8
>".. because this function need to set correctelly options every time"

Why?
Dust reduction offers 5 parameters. I doubt that useres modify these very often (I use the preset ones mostly. In most cases I load the image, call dusk reduction and click OK. That's all). I'm sure, dusk reduction as an option for batch would be a great help. At least it should be offered in the Studio X version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: batch dust reduction in Studio X?
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2015 15:45 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 10:35
Posts: 13491
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: W10
I think it's a mistake to apply the dust reduction on a whole image, because you lost many essential details for the clarity .
I always work on a selected area duplicated as new layer, so i can refine the edges if necessary.

When i work on a portrait to soften some skin imperfection, i use often 3 or 4 attempts before to chose the good one...
Sorry i don't see a real benefit to use this function as a batch treatment.

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: batch dust reduction in Studio X?
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2015 17:24 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 15 Aug 2015 18:28
Posts: 3
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 7.2.1
Operating System: Windows 7, SP1
RAM memory: 8
Please do not take it amiss, but if you don't run the dusk reduction over the whole image, it is your decision. For me, as an excample, I have about 50 images I would like to reduce dusk and it doesn't bother me to run it over the whole picture. Dusk reduction as a Batch function has been ask for several times in the past in this forum. If it not too much work, why not just add it to Batch and let the user decide? At least to the Studio X version.

Now I have installed PaintShop Pro testversion. They have it as batch. My files have been processed. I would prefer photofiltre.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group