PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 13 Dec 2019 8:46

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How do I fill a word with a pattern?
PostPosted: 14 Feb 2006 6:18 
Offline
Nouveau
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Feb 2006 21:40
Posts: 3
Gender: Male
First off: Can I do it with any font? Or just the kind that has spaces in the letters?

Second: Do I need the pattern to be big enough to fill the entire word/letter? Or can I somehow "stretch" the pattern to fill the letter/word?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 14 Feb 2006 12:32 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 9:35
Posts: 13524
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: W10
Hi Mushroom
Only the fonts TrueType and OpenType compatible TrueType are able to be used wiht PF and PFS.
Try it with the both modes, so you do your self opinion. :wink:
- You can use a pattern in the text module at the second page
- you can use the button Transform in selection at bottom of the first page, and right clic in the selection : Outline and filling and you can select a pattern either to outline, or to fill the letters, either both.
The size of the pattern is indifferent.
Enjoy with trying it. :wink:

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How do I fill a word with a pattern?
PostPosted: 06 Sep 2019 21:10 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 06 Sep 2019 20:59
Posts: 1
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 7.12
Operating System: windows 7
RAM memory: 600
I use a work around
first for ease of viewing, my opening screen is black

I create my own patterns or use the default ones

I go to the text screen

select a text and usually use about 24 or 36 size

I type something
then go to effects page
I select a fill pattern and the text is filled
I merge all layers
then go to any part of the black screen, select the magic wand, select invert, copy the text and paste as a new image
then its ready to use on any new image
Hope this works for you


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group