PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 08 Dec 2019 16:18

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2005 19:58 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
hi pf,

your english is very good... so no need to worry about it :)


yeah, i forgot about the predefined selections... anyone know all the different formats? so far i have:

-1 = Rectangle
-2 = ellipse
-3 = rounded rect ... (don't know how much to round corners... any ideas?)
-6 = triangle
-10 = Rhombus


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2005 20:27 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 22:49
Posts: 11271
Gender: None specified
rule for rounded rect :

R := SelRect;
L := Min(RectWidth(R), RectHeight(R)) div 4;
RoundRect(R.Left, R.Top, R.Right, R.Bottom, L, L);


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2005 21:42 
Offline
Modérateur
Modérateur(trice)|Modérateur|Modératrice

Joined: 10 Feb 2004 19:36
Posts: 2958
Location: LILLE
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF v7.2.1 - PFS v10.14.0
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64bits
Processor: Intel inside Pentium
RAM memory: 4 GB
Good evening,

Launch of the plugin.
Click 3 or 4 times on " Scale " (arrow upward).
Click 3 or 4 times on " Scale " (arrow downward).
The following error is displayed.

Image

Identical problem with "Location X" ou "Location Y".

Sorry for my English, I use a translator. :?

_________________
Cordialement,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2005 21:46 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
ok thanks JCB... can you send me the aeroplane.pfs file so i can do some testing? at a guess i think the selection is too complicated :?

also can you tell me how much RAM you have on your PC.. it maybe a memory problem :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2005 21:58 
Offline
Modérateur
Modérateur(trice)|Modérateur|Modératrice

Joined: 10 Feb 2004 19:36
Posts: 2958
Location: LILLE
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF v7.2.1 - PFS v10.14.0
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64bits
Processor: Intel inside Pentium
RAM memory: 4 GB
Good evening,

To see the English site of PhotoFiltre.

Downloads --> Predefined selections for PhotoFiltre
11 selections donated by Jeroen de Bruijn
Misc shapes / May 2004 / 8 Kb

--------------------------------------------------
Processor: Intel Celeron 1.2Mhz
Operating system: Windows XP Home SP1
Memory RAM: 352 MB

_________________
Cordialement,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 04 Mar 2005 22:47 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
ok... the selection wasn't too complicated and it wasn't the memory problem either... it was a silly little bug instead :)

so there is yet another version now available :D

Changes:
bug fixes
support for some predefined selections:
Rectangle, bottom based triangle and Rhombus

ellipse and rounded rectangle require a little more thought ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2005 6:48 
Offline
Habitué
Habitué(e)|Habitué|Habituée

Joined: 16 Jun 2004 10:14
Posts: 53
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: 6.2.0
Operating System: Win XP
Processor: 2.4Ghz
RAM memory: 256
Hi Cleon,
Been playing with this plugin for 2 days now, but did not leave comments as my PC is awfully slow and getting to the net would be awful. ... My comments.

1) Would it be possible for your plugin to not look at the selections folder, but also the subfolders? Most selections are categorized into subfolders and it would be nice if it looked at them too!

2) Make it so that the plugin remembers the font, colour, size and maybe, the last used selection, location and text. You could probably make use of the PhotoFiltre.ini file for this.

3) Maybe a little too much, but it would be really nice and much more convenient if we could drag the selection to an appropriate loaction rather than use the X,Y values.

4) Have button to get the selection to the centre of the picture.

5) Below the Fontbox, you could use the space to have the colour box. This would allow to choose colours not in the colour list.

6) Don't know if it would be possible, but allow the user to just draw up a selection or choose a selection, size it, position it and then invoke your plugin to write around the path ... would be the best as it would not require using selections in a particular folder only.

7) Not related to the plugin itself, but could you put in a link to your plugin in your signature on this forum. When an update is made, it would be very easy for users to download the update. ... atleast while its in beta phase.

Hope those ideas are worth considering!

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2005 9:20 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 9:35
Posts: 13523
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: W10
Hi Cleon,
Very nice work !
JogyGeorge was awaked before me and he has just wroten that i think about subfolders access and a way to invoke you plugin from a selection located on the workspace.
I enjoy to try the next releases.
Thanks and cheers. :wink:

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2005 9:44 
Offline
Seigneur des posts
Seigneur des posts
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2003 14:38
Posts: 2326
Location: Savoie
Gender: Female
Bonjour :wink:

Désolé, j'ai installé le plugin et testé un peu, mais mon Anglais est trop mauvais pour échanger des impressions... :cry:

_________________
Cordialement, Cath
GraPhoFil,Graficat... et mon Blog-photo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2005 9:53 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
cath wrote:
Bonjour :wink:

Désolé, j'ai installé le plugin et testé un peu, mais mon Anglais est trop mauvais pour échanger des impressions... :cry:


hello cath,

just reply in french... i've been using google to translate from french to english for some messages and so far it seems to work well :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2005 11:06 
Offline
Seigneur des posts
Seigneur des posts
User avatar

Joined: 29 Oct 2003 14:38
Posts: 2326
Location: Savoie
Gender: Female
...Also I will try...

_________________
Cordialement, Cath
GraPhoFil,Graficat... et mon Blog-photo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2005 1:57 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
JogyGeorge wrote:
Hi Cleon,
Been playing with this plugin for 2 days now, but did not leave comments as my PC is awfully slow and getting to the net would be awful. ... My comments.

1) Would it be possible for your plugin to not look at the selections folder, but also the subfolders? Most selections are categorized into subfolders and it would be nice if it looked at them too!

2) Make it so that the plugin remembers the font, colour, size and maybe, the last used selection, location and text. You could probably make use of the PhotoFiltre.ini file for this.

3) Maybe a little too much, but it would be really nice and much more convenient if we could drag the selection to an appropriate loaction rather than use the X,Y values.

4) Have button to get the selection to the centre of the picture.

5) Below the Fontbox, you could use the space to have the colour box. This would allow to choose colours not in the colour list.

6) Don't know if it would be possible, but allow the user to just draw up a selection or choose a selection, size it, position it and then invoke your plugin to write around the path ... would be the best as it would not require using selections in a particular folder only.

7) Not related to the plugin itself, but could you put in a link to your plugin in your signature on this forum. When an update is made, it would be very easy for users to download the update. ... atleast while its in beta phase.

Hope those ideas are worth considering!

Cheers!


Thanks for your great ideas!... i'm working on them... and should have a solution soon :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2005 7:16 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
ok... so there is another version now...

* supports subfolders for selections
* remembers last settings for plugin (font, path, colour, location etc)... so its easy to do effects like shadow now
* added ability to click on the preview thumbnail for easy positioning of the path
* added button to center path on image
* created a new font dialog to choose fonts (can now select any colour)

let me know how it works :)

_________________
Download the Text 2 Path plugin here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2005 7:26 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 02 Mar 2005 9:33
Posts: 28
Location: New Zealand
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: Win XP Pro sp2
JogyGeorge wrote:
...
6) Don't know if it would be possible, but allow the user to just draw up a selection or choose a selection, size it, position it and then invoke your plugin to write around the path ... would be the best as it would not require using selections in a particular folder only.
...


the plugin SDK, i don't think, supports what i need to do this task... maybe Antonio (or another developer) can add a function to the sdk? .. it would make this plugin very useful if it was able to do this.

the function would be something like (in Delphi):

function GetSelStructure: TStringList;

which would return the same format of the current selection as when it is saved... eg:

6
50;0
0;80
50;160
140;160
190;80
140;0

What do you think Antonio? ... a posibility?

_________________
Download the Text 2 Path plugin here


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2005 10:58 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 22:49
Posts: 11271
Gender: None specified
for the moment, only the function GetSelMask exists. It return a bitmap in grayscale mode with the shape of the selection. But it's difficult to create a path with this bitmap (i know some windows API can do a part of this work...)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group