PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
Nous sommes le 23 Mar 2019 12:04

Heures au format UTC + 1 heure




Poster un nouveau sujet Répondre au sujet  [ 7 messages ] 
Auteur Message
 Sujet du message: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 13 Jan 2014 14:15 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 13 Jan 2014 14:05
Messages: 3
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.3
Système d'exploitation: windows 8
Processeur: Intel Core i5-3350P CPU 3,10GHz
Mémoire RAM: 8 GB
In PhotoFiltre 6.5.3 it is unable to open TWAIN source for CanoScan 4400F for me. I use windows 8


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 13 Jan 2014 16:13 
Hors ligne
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
Avatar de l’utilisateur

Inscription: 02 Fév 2005 9:35
Messages: 13421
Localisation: 54
Sexe: Masculin
Version de PhotoFiltre: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Système d'exploitation: Xp + W10
First, your scan must be installed and able to run with the original software of the manufacturer.
Did you try to open menu File / Import Twain / Select source, select the right source, and validate ?
If so, what happend then ?

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 14 Jan 2014 11:41 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 13 Jan 2014 14:05
Messages: 3
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.3
Système d'exploitation: windows 8
Processeur: Intel Core i5-3350P CPU 3,10GHz
Mémoire RAM: 8 GB
Tom a écrit:
First, your scan must be installed and able to run with the original software of the manufacturer.
Did you try to open menu File / Import Twain / Select source, select the right source, and validate ?
If so, what happend then ?



There is only to select HP Photosmart 6520 TWAIN 1.0 (32-32) (my printer) and WIA-CanoScan 4400F 1.0 (32-32) and some other WIA
I can disable the WIA in Services and than there are no WIA sources, but no CanoScan TWAIN too.
No CanoScan 4400F TWAIN 1.0 (32-32) , the one I want to open the ScanGear in Advanced Mode.
In WIA I can only open ScanGear in Simple Mode.

Further I tried to add C:\Windows\twain_32\CNQ4803 back into my environment variables, but it do'nt help.

In CanoScan Toolbox 5.0 I can select CanoScan 4400F TWAIN 1.0 (32-32) to open ScanGear in Advanced Mode, but not in PhotoFiltre 6 or 7 or another programm.


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 14 Jan 2014 12:30 
Hors ligne
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
Avatar de l’utilisateur

Inscription: 02 Fév 2005 9:35
Messages: 13421
Localisation: 54
Sexe: Masculin
Version de PhotoFiltre: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Système d'exploitation: Xp + W10
I haven't this model of device so i can't try and make differences between the different modes of use. :oops:

The Twain modules availables on the operating system for a device depends of the install process built by the manufacturer.
If the device is correctly installed you can see the Twain modules availables in the menu File / Import Twain / Select source.
If not, the other way is to use the soft of the manufacturer and push the result of the scan by the ways provided :
- edit automatically in an image editing program assigned in parameters of the scan's soft (if it's possible)
- automatic saved file in a choosen directory that can be opened from PhotoFiltre or by a double click on the file towards PhotoFiltre

I don't know any other ways to resolve that kind of situation. :?

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 15 Jan 2014 14:08 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 13 Jan 2014 14:05
Messages: 3
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.3
Système d'exploitation: windows 8
Processeur: Intel Core i5-3350P CPU 3,10GHz
Mémoire RAM: 8 GB
Tom a écrit:
I haven't this model of device so i can't try and make differences between the different modes of use. :oops:

The Twain modules availables on the operating system for a device depends of the install process built by the manufacturer.
If the device is correctly installed you can see the Twain modules availables in the menu File / Import Twain / Select source.
If not, the other way is to use the soft of the manufacturer and push the result of the scan by the ways provided :
- edit automatically in an image editing program assigned in parameters of the scan's soft (if it's possible)
- automatic saved file in a choosen directory that can be opened from PhotoFiltre or by a double click on the file towards PhotoFiltre

I don't know any other ways to resolve that kind of situation. :?



Oké, thank you for your help.
I used and I stay using CanoScan Toolbox and Scangear in advanced mode and save the picture. After that I use PhotoFilter to recise the picture (stamps) to 60-100 Kb


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 11 Fév 2014 3:16 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 11 Fév 2014 3:08
Messages: 1
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: none
Système d'exploitation: windows
HI there
I have encountered the same questions.I am a newbie in photofiltre.And i tried to
open Twain source .But i failed.I have tried the mentioned method to do that.
It can not work.I just want to know that if there is a powerful third party tool which supports to process
scan Twain in photofiltre directly.
That would be more convenient for me.Thanks for any suggestions.


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Unable to open TWAIN source
MessagePosté: 20 Mar 2015 10:32 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 20 Mar 2015 10:31
Messages: 1
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.3
Système d'exploitation: windows 7
Mémoire RAM: 4G
meuleger a écrit:
In PhotoFiltre 6.5.3 it is unable to open TWAIN source for CanoScan 4400F for me. I use windows 8


Driver issue most probably. Check this out: http://kb.dynamsoft.com/questions/881/% ... ain+source.


Haut
 Profil  
 
Afficher les messages postés depuis:  Trier par  
Poster un nouveau sujet Répondre au sujet  [ 7 messages ] 

Heures au format UTC + 1 heure


Qui est en ligne

Utilisateurs parcourant ce forum: Aucun utilisateur enregistré et 1 invité


Vous ne pouvez pas poster de nouveaux sujets
Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets
Vous ne pouvez pas éditer vos messages
Vous ne pouvez pas supprimer vos messages

Rechercher:
Aller à:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Traduction par: phpBB-fr.com