PhotoFiltre
http://www.photofiltre-studio.com/forum/

Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get errors
http://www.photofiltre-studio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=19633
Page 1 of 1

Author:  judgedredd [ 12 Feb 2012 1:04 ]
Post subject:  Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get errors

I have been very frustrated with this program. Everything is fine until I use the 'Acquire Image' scanning button.

What happens is that the scanning software for the scanner starts but then I get either a message saying that the device is in use by another process, or it gives me 'Exception Externe EO6D7363' error message.

I have the portable version of 6.5.2 (I don't know if there is an installable .exe version as I got this free program from a site that recommended it - can't remember where now).

Can anyone tell me what I have to do to get this program to work with the scanning function?

Never had this sort of problem before with any other program and I have been using PCs since 1997!

Thanks in advance.

Machine is 1.7Ghz laptop, 1.5Gb ram, Win XP SP3, printer/scanner is HP 3110.

PS. I did just try installing both versions of 6.5.3 and the same thing happens. You cannot blame the 'other' software/hardware manufacturers as yours is the only program that causes trouble in this area. So the fault is in your coding, not the 'other' companies.

Author:  Antonio [ 15 Feb 2012 12:08 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

yes, bug with some scanner but i can not fix because i don't find the bug source :cry:

Author:  judgedredd [ 15 Feb 2012 12:34 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

You can always decompile another program in this field that works and see how they code their software, can't you?

I know you are not meant to, but when it comes to seeing where the bug is and seeing another's coding to learn what's the harm?

There are a couple of others that I tried and they had the same bug that your program did. Another couple of programs worked fine. They were Ultimate Paint and Paint.net.

Author:  ashily [ 27 Feb 2012 10:58 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

That's right.

[Tom] No commercial advertising [/Tom]

Author:  escoville [ 11 May 2012 11:54 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

I have a related problem with a Canoscan 8800F. This worked perfectly well under XP, but I have just changed to Windows 7. When I click on Acquire Image, everything goes as planned. I get into the scanner program, the scanner scans, but once the scan has finished, I get an error message, and the picture isn't loaded. PF then has to be closed before I can do anything else with it.

Author:  Tom [ 11 May 2012 12:25 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

There is a new release PF 6.5.3. or PF7, freeware too, with layers.
Perhaps would it resolve your problem ?

Author:  steven19 [ 14 Nov 2018 8:21 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

Hey,

I continue getting this issue when examining docs. First endeavour dependably comes up short with the message I replicated above, however on second or third endeavour I am ready to examine the archive. Any approach to make it chip away at the main endeavour?
Please suggest me something about my problem????

Thank you in advance.

Author:  Tom [ 14 Nov 2018 10:38 ]
Post subject:  Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er

Hi,

to try other ways have a look at this post :
http://www.photofiltre-studio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=180876#p180876

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/