PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 09 Aug 2020 5:39

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Selection area problem in Vista?
PostPosted: 19 Dec 2008 18:21 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 19 Dec 2008 17:36
Posts: 2
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: PhotoFiltre Studio
Operating System: XP and Vista
Processor: AMD dual core
RAM memory: 2GB
I am using PhotoFiltre Studio 9.2.2. It works fine on my old XP computer, but on a new Windows Vista notebook the outline of selection areas won't display properly. For example, use the selection tool and draw a shape like a rectangle, circle or other. Only one half of the dotted outline of the selection area will be visible. Like I can see the outline of the left half of the rectangle, but not the right half. When zooming in, both halves become mostly visible but there are large gaps of the dotted line that are not visible. If I use the magic wand tool to select one color in a photo, it's impossible to know if I need to increase or decrease the tolerance because I can't be sure what has or has not been selected.

Do others running Vista have this problem too? Is it a known problem with PFS in Vista or does it work normally for other people?

Other graphics/photo programs are working correctly. It's just PhotoFiltre that has this problem, so I don't believe there's anything wrong with my computer or tft monitor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selection area problem in Vista?
PostPosted: 19 Dec 2008 23:56 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 11397
Gender: None specified
see this link :
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=16398

no solution for the moment :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selection area problem in Vista?
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2008 12:49 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 19 Dec 2008 17:36
Posts: 2
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: PhotoFiltre Studio
Operating System: XP and Vista
Processor: AMD dual core
RAM memory: 2GB
Thanks.

:cry:

I don't know French, but I picked up that it might have something to do with the screen resolution. Is that right? Or is it just Vista? I'm on a widescreen notebook running Vista with screen res of 1440x900. The old computer (on which PFS worked fine) is a standard monitor with 1280x1024 and XP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selection area problem in Vista?
PostPosted: 20 Dec 2008 13:28 
Offline
Administrateur
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice
User avatar

Joined: 02 Feb 2005 10:35
Posts: 12652
Location: 54
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Operating System: W10
Hi Fromos,

Some vista users have no problem with PFS, some others have to zoom out to view the entire selection.
I thought it was a resolution problem, but that is not exactly the case, probably a memory display one ...
in windows , or graphic card process ????
I have no problem with a NVIDIA Geforce 8400M GS :oops:

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Selection area problem in Vista?
PostPosted: 20 Mar 2009 17:51 
Offline
Régulier
Régulier(ère)|Régulier|Régulière
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jun 2006 11:44
Posts: 126
Location: Hungary, Devecser
Gender: Male
PhotoFiltre version: PhotoFiltre Studio 10.13.1
Operating System: Win 7 Home Premium SP1
Processor: AMD II X2 Athlon 265 3.3 GHz
RAM memory: 8 Gbyte DDR3 2133 MHz Predator Kingston RAM
fromos5 wrote:
Thanks.

:cry:

I don't know French, but I picked up that it might have something to do with the screen resolution. Is that right? Or is it just Vista? I'm on a widescreen notebook running Vista with screen res of 1440x900. The old computer (on which PFS worked fine) is a standard monitor with 1280x1024 and XP.

Hello!
I think videocard problem...supported videocard under Vista? Software? Search new driver on videocard site... You haven't new driver please setup in Ubuntu...sure runnig...
I have got ATI HD2400 videocard in the CODEGEN 6089L-C9B2 MIDI...Vista 64bit HUN, so very cool...here.
Ubuntu with Wine and Vista supported videocard... Don't worry...search...

_________________
Mészáros Tamás
Hongrie
Hungary


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group