PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
It is currently 27 Sep 2021 14:22

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2021 9:24 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 07 Sep 2021 8:51
Posts: 6
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 11
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Processor: i7
RAM memory: 16
Hi, I'm trying out the 11 version, since it is 64-bit.

I have tried out the X version before, but I ran out of memory (due to the 32-bit, limited memory capabilities, I guess) every time I used big .PFI layered files. So I was not impressed.
This is a Windows limitation, not PF's.

So I bumped onto the 64-bit, tried it out and indeed the same memory issues don't apply (at least I haven't found any).

Yet, I found very disturbing behaviour in this new version:

1. If you use different layers, you can't "reach" the Transparent layers ('PNG) by just clicking on the painted part (as in PFX), but you have to select them first in the Thumbnail List. Layers seem to rule as a rectangle and not as an transparent image. Very unhandy, especially when you have many layers.

2. If you want to adjust (e.g. Brightness) your click almost always resets the slider to its neutral position instead of following what you want to achieve by clicking on it. This happens also with the Transform option Scale and Angle. My guess is with other adjustable settings as well.

These two are the bugs I have found so far, and are definitely a deal-breaker regarding purchase.

Ironically PFX worked okay (besides said memory problems).

I have i7 CPU, a RTX2060 GPU and 16Gb RAM.

---

Not typically a bug, but rather a wish. I'm missing the option to edit the contents of the Bar on top. Let's say I use a few Adjust, Edit and Filter options regularly, yet some I do want don't show in the Bar, while others I don't want, do....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 07 Sep 2021 12:37 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 12056
Gender: None specified
1) it's not a bug, it's what lot of users asked, because it's more easy to move a Text layer for example (with a lot of transparency arround). With the studio X, if you click out of text, you change layer and can not move it, with the 11, you can move it

2) not the click reset, the double click reset. Perhaps your double click settings in windows is to slow...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 09 Sep 2021 8:52 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 07 Sep 2021 8:51
Posts: 6
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 11
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Processor: i7
RAM memory: 16
Antonio wrote:
1) it's not a bug, it's what lot of users asked, because it's more easy to move a Text layer for example (with a lot of transparency arround). With the studio X, if you click out of text, you change layer and can not move it, with the 11, you can move it

2) not the click reset, the double click reset. Perhaps your double click settings in windows is to slow...

-----
1. I understand what others asked for, I've seen that you have to click on the small area of a letter in the Text (or click the thumbnail). That indeed has been solved.

Yet if you work with many layers, one has to look up in the small thumbnails to see WHICH one you want to move or edit. If they all seem pretty similar (which is often the case to compare and choose the best one), it's really not doable. Now I click on layer X, but Y is moving, since it was selected a while ago.

IMHO the big "T" of a Text thumbnail is easier to recognize than a mini representation of an image-layer....

Maybe it's possible to differentiate the definition of a text from an image layer object. After all, besides being layers they are different objects.

At least in version 11 there could have been an option to CHOOSE which method you prefer. Maybe in 11.01?

The same with my 'wish' remark regarding which icons I would like to see in the Bar. How easy the learning curve is in PF, it seems quite 'Spartan' and therefore lacking some production user-friendly stuff.

2. I don't click the 'Reset' button, but clicking on the (thin) slider lines acts as if you click the 'Reset' button. In PFX it works as it should.

Pity I can't upload images to show what I mean....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 09 Sep 2021 9:21 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 12056
Gender: None specified
1) i think it's better with the v11, i'm waiting for other users remarks, after i will see...
or perhaps apply only when the option "Shwo layer bounds" is enabled, i will test...
don't forget you can move a layer with the arrow keys, sometimes it's better than the mouse

2) I don't click the 'Reset' button,
==> i know it's the double-click, click waiting 2 secondes between each click and it will not reset. In windows 10 the default double-click is very slow, more than 1 seconde. I changed it for faster and it work nice for me now (no reset)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 09 Sep 2021 18:21 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 07 Sep 2021 8:51
Posts: 6
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 11
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Processor: i7
RAM memory: 16
sypa2021 wrote:
Antonio wrote:
1) it's not a bug, it's what lot of users asked, because it's more easy to move a Text layer for example (with a lot of transparency arround). With the studio X, if you click out of text, you change layer and can not move it, with the 11, you can move it

2) not the click reset, the double click reset. Perhaps your double click settings in windows is to slow...

-----
1. I understand what others asked for, I've seen that you have to click on the small area of a letter in the Text (or click the thumbnail). That indeed has been solved.

Yet if you work with many layers, one has to look up in the small thumbnails to see WHICH one you want to move or edit. If they all seem pretty similar (which is often the case to compare and choose the best one), it's really not doable. Now I click on layer X, but Y is moving, since it was selected a while ago.

IMHO the big "T" of a Text thumbnail is easier to recognize than a mini representation of an image-layer....

Maybe it's possible to differentiate the definition of a text from an image layer object. After all, besides being layers they are different objects.

At least in version 11 there could have been an option to CHOOSE which method you prefer. Maybe in 11.01?

The same with my 'wish' remark regarding which icons I would like to see in the Bar. How easy the learning curve is in PF, it seems quite 'Spartan' and therefore lacking some production user-friendly stuff.

2. I don't click the 'Reset' button, but clicking on the (thin) slider lines acts as if you click the 'Reset' button. In PFX it works as it should.

Pity I can't upload images to show what I mean....
Antonio wrote:
1) i think it's better with the v11, i'm waiting for other users remarks, after i will see...
or perhaps apply only when the option "Shwo layer bounds" is enabled, i will test...
don't forget you can move a layer with the arrow keys, sometimes it's better than the mouse

2) I don't click the 'Reset' button,
==> i know it's the double-click, click waiting 2 secondes between each click and it will not reset. In windows 10 the default double-click is very slow, more than 1 seconde. I changed it for faster and it work nice for me now (no reset)
Antonio wrote:
1) it's not a bug, it's what lot of users asked, because it's more easy to move a Text layer for example (with a lot of transparency arround). With the studio X, if you click out of text, you change layer and can not move it, with the 11, you can move it

2) not the click reset, the double click reset. Perhaps your double click settings in windows is to slow...


Antonio wrote:
1) i think it's better with the v11, i'm waiting for other users remarks, after i will see...
or perhaps apply only when the option "Shwo layer bounds" is enabled, i will test...
don't forget you can move a layer with the arrow keys, sometimes it's better than the mouse

2) I don't click the 'Reset' button,
==> i know it's the double-click, click waiting 2 secondes between each click and it will not reset. In windows 10 the default double-click is very slow, more than 1 seconde. I changed it for faster and it work nice for me now (no reset)


----
Thank you for your quick reply, Antonio.
Much appreciated.

1. You're right, because this is just my own personal opinion - and my preferences regarding how I would handle multiple layers. I would work a lot with images and other people maybe with texts. So that's why I suggested a choice in behavior.

I have tried the ""Show active layer bounds" preference, but both checked or unchecked didn't make any difference at this moment regarding this point. But if that could be used as "the choice" that would be awesome.

"don't forget you can move a layer with the arrow keys, sometimes it's better than the mouse"
Yes, that works more precise, and with pressing the <shift> key, it even goes faster. That's a Windows standard.
But this point is regarding selecting the layer... :D

2. Great to have solved that. I've tested now with time-breaks in between and it indeed doesn't act as a "double-click Reset".
Shortening the interval would definitely solve the problem, while a superfast (or maybe just slow) interval let the Reset do its job....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 10 Sep 2021 10:28 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 12056
Gender: None specified
I have tried the ""Show active layer bounds" preference, but both checked or unchecked didn't make any difference at this moment regarding this point..But if that could be used as "the choice" that would be awesome.
==> it's my idea, i will test that in the next release...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 10 Sep 2021 23:32 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 07 Sep 2021 8:51
Posts: 6
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 11
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Processor: i7
RAM memory: 16
Antonio wrote:
I have tried the ""Show active layer bounds" preference, but both checked or unchecked didn't make any difference at this moment regarding this point..But if that could be used as "the choice" that would be awesome.
==> it's my idea, i will test that in the next release...


---
That would be great. If it works I will definitely buy this version! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 16 Sep 2021 13:27 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 07 Sep 2021 8:51
Posts: 6
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 11
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Processor: i7
RAM memory: 16
sypa2021 wrote:
Antonio wrote:
I have tried the ""Show active layer bounds" preference, but both checked or unchecked didn't make any difference at this moment regarding this point..But if that could be used as "the choice" that would be awesome.
==> it's my idea, i will test that in the next release...


---
That would be great. If it works I will definitely buy this version! :D

---
Antonio, do you have any plan about when that's going to be available?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 16 Sep 2021 15:47 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 12056
Gender: None specified
i think i will publish a new version in october...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 17 Sep 2021 16:57 
Offline
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Joined: 07 Sep 2021 8:51
Posts: 6
Gender: None specified
PhotoFiltre version: 11
Operating System: Windows 10 Home
Processor: i7
RAM memory: 16
Antonio wrote:
i think i will publish a new version in october...

---
Since I'm still using the test version, which will expire in two weeks, will we be notified when it's ready for download?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Bugs in PF 11
PostPosted: 17 Sep 2021 19:33 
Offline
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Joined: 28 Oct 2003 23:49
Posts: 12056
Gender: None specified
you must check the forum like for other versions


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group