PhotoFiltre

Le forum officiel de PhotoFiltre
Nous sommes le 17 Déc 2018 11:46

Heures au format UTC + 1 heure




Poster un nouveau sujet Répondre au sujet  [ 8 messages ] 
Auteur Message
 Sujet du message: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get errors
MessagePosté: 12 Fév 2012 0:04 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 11 Fév 2012 23:58
Messages: 2
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.2
Système d'exploitation: Win Xp SP3
Processeur: Centrino 1.7 Ghz
Mémoire RAM: 1.5GB
I have been very frustrated with this program. Everything is fine until I use the 'Acquire Image' scanning button.

What happens is that the scanning software for the scanner starts but then I get either a message saying that the device is in use by another process, or it gives me 'Exception Externe EO6D7363' error message.

I have the portable version of 6.5.2 (I don't know if there is an installable .exe version as I got this free program from a site that recommended it - can't remember where now).

Can anyone tell me what I have to do to get this program to work with the scanning function?

Never had this sort of problem before with any other program and I have been using PCs since 1997!

Thanks in advance.

Machine is 1.7Ghz laptop, 1.5Gb ram, Win XP SP3, printer/scanner is HP 3110.

PS. I did just try installing both versions of 6.5.3 and the same thing happens. You cannot blame the 'other' software/hardware manufacturers as yours is the only program that causes trouble in this area. So the fault is in your coding, not the 'other' companies.


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 15 Fév 2012 11:08 
Hors ligne
Administrateur(trice)
Administrateur(trice)|Administrateur|Administratrice

Inscription: 28 Oct 2003 22:49
Messages: 11026
Sexe: Non spécifié
yes, bug with some scanner but i can not fix because i don't find the bug source :cry:


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 15 Fév 2012 11:34 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 11 Fév 2012 23:58
Messages: 2
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.2
Système d'exploitation: Win Xp SP3
Processeur: Centrino 1.7 Ghz
Mémoire RAM: 1.5GB
You can always decompile another program in this field that works and see how they code their software, can't you?

I know you are not meant to, but when it comes to seeing where the bug is and seeing another's coding to learn what's the harm?

There are a couple of others that I tried and they had the same bug that your program did. Another couple of programs worked fine. They were Ultimate Paint and Paint.net.


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 27 Fév 2012 9:58 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 27 Fév 2012 9:56
Messages: 1
Sexe: Non spécifié
That's right.

[Tom] No commercial advertising [/Tom]


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 11 Mai 2012 10:54 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 25 Sep 2011 10:31
Messages: 5
Sexe: Non spécifié
Version de PhotoFiltre: 6.5.2 + 7.0.1
Système d'exploitation: Win7
Processeur: Pentium D930
Mémoire RAM: 2048MB
I have a related problem with a Canoscan 8800F. This worked perfectly well under XP, but I have just changed to Windows 7. When I click on Acquire Image, everything goes as planned. I get into the scanner program, the scanner scans, but once the scan has finished, I get an error message, and the picture isn't loaded. PF then has to be closed before I can do anything else with it.


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 11 Mai 2012 11:25 
Hors ligne
Modérateur Global
Modérateur(trice) Global(e)|Modérateur Global|Modératrice Globale
Avatar de l’utilisateur

Inscription: 02 Fév 2005 9:35
Messages: 13397
Localisation: 54
Sexe: Masculin
Version de PhotoFiltre: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Système d'exploitation: Xp + W10
There is a new release PF 6.5.3. or PF7, freeware too, with layers.
Perhaps would it resolve your problem ?

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 14 Nov 2018 7:21 
Hors ligne
Nouveau(elle)
Nouveau(elle)|Nouveau|Nouvelle

Inscription: 12 Nov 2018 10:56
Messages: 1
Sexe: Non spécifié
Hey,

I continue getting this issue when examining docs. First endeavour dependably comes up short with the message I replicated above, however on second or third endeavour I am ready to examine the archive. Any approach to make it chip away at the main endeavour?
Please suggest me something about my problem????

Thank you in advance.


Haut
 Profil  
 
 Sujet du message: Re: Acquire Image via the Scan button does not work - get er
MessagePosté: 14 Nov 2018 9:38 
Hors ligne
Modérateur Global
Modérateur(trice) Global(e)|Modérateur Global|Modératrice Globale
Avatar de l’utilisateur

Inscription: 02 Fév 2005 9:35
Messages: 13397
Localisation: 54
Sexe: Masculin
Version de PhotoFiltre: PF6 + 7 + Studio
Système d'exploitation: Xp + W10
Hi,

to try other ways have a look at this post :
http://www.photofiltre-studio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=180876#p180876

_________________
Bien plus facile avec PhotoFiltre. Cordialement.
. . Image . . Image


Haut
 Profil  
 
Afficher les messages postés depuis:  Trier par  
Poster un nouveau sujet Répondre au sujet  [ 8 messages ] 

Heures au format UTC + 1 heure


Qui est en ligne

Utilisateurs parcourant ce forum: Aucun utilisateur enregistré et 5 invités


Vous ne pouvez pas poster de nouveaux sujets
Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets
Vous ne pouvez pas éditer vos messages
Vous ne pouvez pas supprimer vos messages

Rechercher:
Aller à:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Traduction par: phpBB-fr.com